PACIFIC OPERA ALUMNI

We are very proud of our Pacific Opera Young Artist Alumni, and love to keep up-to-date with what they're doing now.

Where it exists, we have provided a website link for you to learn more about each artist.

2016

Young Artists: Sarah Ampil (soprano), Christopher Curcuruto (bass-baritone), Georgia Hall (soprano), Michael Handy (tenor), Daniel Macey (baritone), Bree Meara-Hendy (mezzo-soprano), Charlotte Merz (mezzo-soprano), Rebecca Moret (soprano), Joshua Oxley (tenor), Elizabeth Smalley (soprano), Nicholas Tolputt (counter-tenor).

Adjunct Artists: Victoria Hodgkinson (mezzo-soprano), Phoebe Humphreys (soprano), Christopher Nazarian (bass), Soonki Park (baritone), Laura Scandizzo (soprano).

Repetiteurs: Antonio Fernandez, Jonathan Wilson.

Artistic Director: Simon Kenway.

 

2015

Georgia Hall (soprano), Jessica Harper (soprano), Karina Jay (soprano), Laura King (soprano), Jared Lillehagen (baritone), Blake Parham (tenor), Sarah Wang (soprano).

Artistic Director: Simon Kenway

 

2014

Elizabeth Beilharz (soprano), Emma Hansen (soprano), Jessica Harper (soprano), Marisa Panzarin (soprano), Blake Parham (tenor), Nikolas Roglich (tenor), Rocco Speranza (tenor), Crystal Wei (soprano).


2013

Maia Andrews (soprano), Pamela Andrews (soprano), Damian Arnold (tenor), Zoe Drummond (soprano), Hannah Greenshields (soprano), Joelene Griffith (soprano), Sepehr Irandoost (bass-baritone), Laura King (soprano), Georgia Kokkoris (soprano), Karuna Kourkova (soprano), Jane McIntosh, Rhian Saunders (soprano).

Artistic Director: Glenn Amer.

 

2012


Jermaine Chau (mezzo-soprano), Julia County, Emily Edmonds (mezzo-soprano), James Gander, Elisabeth Hanna, Kaine Hayward (tenor), Monique Latemore (soprano), Qestra Mulqueeny (soprano), Damien Noyce, Joshua Rogers, Joshua Salter (tenor), Taryn Srhoj (soprano).

Artistic Director: Luise Napier.

 

2011


Dora Armannsdottir (soprano), Gaetano Bonfante (tenor), Angela Brun (soprano), Michael Butchard (tenor), Jermaine Chau (mezzo-soprano), Julia County (soprano), Helene Dahlberg, Emily Edmonds (mezzo-soprano), Amy Hebel, Sarah Jones (soprano), Eva Jinhee Kong (soprano), Paul Smith (baritone), Taryn Srhoj (soprano), Carli Partridge (Walker), Sarah Ann Walker (soprano), Amanda Windred (soprano).

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.

 

2010

Jonathan Alley (baritone), Dora Armannsdottir, Gaetano Bonfante, Angela Brun, Katie Connor, Julia County, Regina Daniel (soprano), Emily Edmonds, Eve Klein (soprano), Eva Jinhee Kong, Saira Luther (soprano), James Roser, Randall Stewart, Thomas Strong, Michael Vaiasinni, Carli Walker, Valda Wilson (soprano), Anna Yun (mezzo-soprano), Cathy Zhang.

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.


2009

Chloe Angel (soprano), Michael Butchard, Katie Connor, Regina Daniel, Christopher Hillier (baritone), Amanda Hutton, Naomi Johns (soprano), Eve Klein, Eva Jinhee Kong, Saira Luther, Kerry Nicholson (soprano), James Roser (baritone), Randall Stewart, Michael Vaiasinni, Anna Yun, Cathy Zhang. 

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.


2008

Julian Brun, Rachel Cunningham (soprano), Regina Daniel (soprano), Warren Fisher (tenor), Sophie Goldrick, (mezzo-soprano), David Hidden (baritone), Eve Klein, Michaela Leisk (soprano), Mary Jean O'Doherty (soprano), Adam Player (tenor), Kathryn Turner (soprano), Cathy Zhang. 

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.


2007

Martin Buckingham (tenor), Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon, Richard Hansen (tenor), David Hidden, Sam McNeill, Douglas McRae, Maria Okunev (soprano), Garry Pollack, James Roser. 

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.


2006

Catherine Bouchier (soprano), David Corcoran (baritone), Julia Malczewski (soprano), Harriet Marshall (soprano), Matthew Thomas (Bass), Rowan Thatcher. 

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.


2005

Martin Buckingham, David Hidden, Eve Klein, Penelope Mills (soprano), Margaret Plummer (Corcoran) mezzo-sopranoSam Roberts-Smith (tenor), Narelle Yeo (soprano). 

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.

 

2004

In 2003, we staged The Magic Flute, and our artists were:

  • Tamino – Robert Hofmann
  • First Lady – Penelope Mills
  • Second Lady – Kylie Bailey
  • Third Lady – Helen Sherman
  • Papageno – David Greco
  • The Queen of the Night – Jodie McGuren
  • Monostatos – Craig Curran
  • Pamina – Jane Parkin
  • First Spirit – Susannah Lawergren
  • Second Spirit – Ngaire Kirwan
  • Third Spirit – Zoe Taylor
  • Speaker/Second Armed Man – Greg McLeod
  • Sarastro – Nenad Jakovljevic
  • First Armed Man – Paul McLeod
  • Papagena – Sylvie Renaud-Calmel

Artistic Director: Christine Douglas.

 

Find us on

Facebook

Find us on

YouTube